EU GUIDELINES APPLICATION

Overview

Directive 2004/38/EC governs visa exemptions and visa facilitation for family members of EU/EEA and Swiss nationals who are exercising (or have exercised) their right of free movement. The Directive states that in some situations, family members of EU-EEA citizens are entitled to relaxed (Free of charge and Accelarated) visa requirements under European Parliament and Council Directive 2004/38/EC. This page documents the requirements for this special 'Short stay visa for family members of EU-EEA citizens'.

Eligibility

You are only eligible to apply for a short stay visa for family members of EU-EEA citizens if you satisfy all of the following requirements:

  1. You are a family member of an EU-EEA citizen.
  2. You are joining/visiting this EU-EEA citizen.
  3. This EU-EEA citizen currently exercises or has recently exercised his or her right to move and reside freely within the EU-EEA members states (for example by moving in/to or residing in an EU-EEA member state that is different from his or her nationality).

Important notice: 

A Dutch national who resides in the Netherlands is not exercising his right of free movement.
If you intend to stay in the Netherlands for more than 90 days, and you are a family member of an EU/ EEA or Swiss citizen and you yourself do not hold an EU/EEA or Swiss nationality, you may apply for verification against EU Law and request the issue of a certificate of lawful residence. To request this certificate (document) you must meet certain requirements. Detailed information about the procedure to apply for verification against EU law and requesting issuance of a certificate of lawful residence at the Immigration Service in the Netherlands is published on: click here.

Visa Fees

Visa Category Visa Fee in Euros Visa Fee in PKR
Schengen Visa (EU Guidelines Application) Free GRATIS

Documents Required

To apply for a visa for family members EU-EEA citizens seeking to enter the Netherlands for short, private visits, you will need to at a minimum produce the following documents upon submission of your visa application:

Necessary documents for a Schengen visa for Tourism:

  • Visa application form
  • One passport size photograph
  • Your travel document should be valid for a minimum of three months after scheduled return to Pakistan with at least two blank pages and photocopy of this passport Proof that the EU-EEA citizen exercises - or has exercised in the recent past - the right to freedom of movement
  • Proof of family relations

N.B. Depending on the nature of the family relationship you are typically required to submit additional documentation with your visa application.

Disclaimer

Please note that the Embassy may in justified individual cases, request additional documents during the examination of an application which are not mentioned in the above harmonized list. The applicant is hereby informed that submitting the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee automatic issuance of a visa. In case you are not considered as a family member of EU-EEA citizen the visa application can be refused and you can be referred to a regular visa application.

*Please note: You are requested to submit all documents on A4 sized paper. Please also use a minimal amount of staples to keep the submitted pages together.

Photo Specifications

One photograph must be submitted with each application. As per the following instructions 

 

click here

Processing Time

The legal processing time for a Schengen visa is 15 calendar days. Applicants are strongly advised to make an appointment well in advance of the travel date so that their application is submitted at VFS at least 3 to 4 weeks before the travel date but no earlier than three (3) months prior to their departure to the Netherlands. Please be aware that in the run-up to holidays (generally the period March up to and including July) and festive seasons the waiting time to get an appointment increases considerably.

Download Forms

If you wish to apply for a Netherlands Visa, you can download the Visa Application Form here.

  Schengen Visa Application Form

Important:

The Visa Application Form has 3 pages.

The form should be printed back-to-back.

You can obtain this form from the Netherlands Visa Application Centre or from the Embassy of Netherlands in Pakistan.